Recognition Of Our City's Students
April 10, 2015
Dear Residents,
This past City Council meeting (April 7, 2015) gave our City the chance to recognize the students in Alpine Independent School District that qualified for state level competition in: Science, History and Robotics. It’s extremely important for our community to congratulate the youth on their academic accomplishments.
For those of you who were not able to attend, here’s a recap of the honorees:
High School History Fair
Senior Individual Documentary
Marco Mata: Blais-ing Through the Principles of Physics: Leadership and Legacy of Blaise Pascal – Alpine High School
Senior Individual Exhibit
Grace Jahn: Samuel Colt: Firing a Mark on History – Alpine High School
Sammy Villarreal: Stan Lee: Comics Through the Ages – Alpine High School
Middle School History Fair
Individual Exhibit
Dalee Sullivan: Caligula: 2,400 Days of Terror
Group Documentary
Italia Anaya and Skye Valenzuela: The Queen that Betrayed her Country: Marie Anttoinete
Amelia Zimmer, Brady Crump, Danni Akers and Blake Billings: George Washington: Leading the Revolutionary War
Group Interpretive Website
Kaleb Crump, Tristin Zimmer, Isayah Martinez: Why People Come to Alpine, TX
Gabby Garcia, Katelyn Lilley, and Marie Muniz: The Legacies of a Few Government Officials
Individual Historical Paper
Macy Moslbee: General L. Bulis: Whirlwind of the West
Riley Spencer: From Island…To Dreaded Island
Middle School Robotics
Group Invention
Angeline De Guia, Cheyenne Rondeaux, Dominic Smith, and Hunter Ynostrosa: CycleBot: Making everyday Recycling Easier
Middle School Science
Individual Project Entry
Tristin Zimmer: Riding On The Sky – Hovercraft
Nayeli Soto: Burn Food Burn
Sydney Anderson: Doggy Oral Hygiene
The City appreciates the hard work displayed by all the students and the support that comes from their parents, teachers and administrators.
Have a great weekend,
Erik Zimmer, City Manager
-
- English
- Afrikaans
- Albanian
- Arabic
- Armenian
- Azerbaijani
- Basque
- Belarusian
- Bengali
- Bosnian
- Bulgarian
- Catalan
- Cebuano
- Chinese (Simplified)
- Chinese (Traditional)
- Croatian
- Czech
- Danish
- Dutch
- Esperanto
- Estonian
- Filipino
- Finnish
- French
- Galician
- Georgian
- German
- Greek
- Gujarati
- Haitian Creole
- Hausa
- Hebrew
- Hindi
- Hmong
- Hungarian
- Icelandic
- Igbo
- Indonesian
- Irish
- Italian
- Japanese
- Javanese
- Kannada
- Khmer
- Korean
- Lao
- Latin
- Latvian
- Lithuanian
- Macedonian
- Malay
- Maltese
- Maori
- Marathi
- Mongolian
- Nepali
- Norwegian
- Persian
- Polish
- Portuguese
- Punjabi
- Romanian
- Russian
- Serbian
- Slovak
- Slovenian
- Somali
- Spanish
- Swahili
- Swedish
- Tamil
- Telugu
- Thai
- Turkish
- Ukrainian
- Urdu
- Vietnamese
- Welsh
- Yiddish
- Yoruba
- Zulu